Dr. Straetmans - Intelligence Behind Beauty
Oil Components

  Dermofeel ® sensolv

Dermofeel ® sensolv (INCI: Isoamyl Laurate) is a polar oil that shows very good solvating power for commonly used UV-filters. Together with its excellent ability to disperse pigments it makes Dermofeel ® sensolv a first choice ingredient for use in sunscreen products. Tests comparing it with other solvating oil components like C12-15 Alkyl Benzoates show a comparable solvating performance, but a much better sensorial profile. Particularly the spreadability of the formulation – often a problem in products with high SPF – is improved significantly. These properties make Dermofeel® sensolv also an ideal choice for colour cosmetics or as a basic oil in skin care products. Dermofeel® sensolv can be used as a basic oil in conventional and natural cosmetic concepts. Its low viscosity and surface tension contribute to improve the spreadability of formulations. In combination with the solvating and dispersing qualities Dermofeel® sensolv is an ideal oil for sun care products and colour cosmetics. Its silicon like sensorial profile and excellent skin compatibilty makes it also perfectly suitable for baby care or cleansing formulations. Dermofeel ® sensolv can be used in hot and cold processes.

  More information

Please check these sample formulations containing Dermofeel® sensolv:
Bust Sculpt (Body Care - Leave On (O/W), Traditional Cosmetics)
Soft Touch Body Gel W/O (Body Care - Leave On (W/O), Traditional Cosmetics)
Wet Wipe Solution (Body Care - Specials, Traditional Cosmetics)
DNA Protection Body Oil (Body Care - Specials, Traditional Cosmetics)
Daily Protection Body Oil (Body Care - Specials, Traditional Cosmetics)


More formulations can be found on our Formulary-Page.

Please, contact us for more information.